Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Albion TOD Pty Ltd (ABN 72 602 944 212) recognises that your privacy is very important to you. References to “Albion Exchange”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to Albion TOD Pty Ltd.

Albion Exchange may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice. If Albion Exchange decides to change its policy, it will post any new terms on this page so that you can always be aware of how it collects, uses and handles your personal information.

“Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. This may include but is not limited to information such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and any information about activities (online or otherwise) that is directly linked to your information. It does not include information from which any reference to a person has been removed.

 

Who the policy applies to

This policy applies to any individuals in respect of whom Albion Exchange holds, or may collect in the future, personal information. It describes the personal information we collect, and how we use and handle that personal information. By using our website and providing your personal information to us, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy, and to the collection and use of the personal information you provide to Albion Exchange as set out in this policy.

 

What personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information Albion Exchange may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) names, address, date of birth, age, contact details like phone numbers and email addresses, as well as electronic information from your use of our website (including your IP address, domain name and a record of when you visit the Albion Exchange website and the pages you view).

We primarily collect this information directly from you, for example through telephone conversations, face-to-face meetings or interviews, electronic and written correspondence and your interactions with our website.

If Albion Exchange collects personal information about you from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have undertaken the collection, the purpose(s) of the collection, the main consequences (if any) if the information is not collected, the types of organisation (if any) to which the information may be disclosed (including those located overseas), any law that required the particular information to be collected, and the fact that this policy contains details on access, correction and complaints.

If Albion Exchange receives personal information which it has not requested from you (unsolicited information) and Albion Exchange determines that it could not have collected that information lawfully under Australian privacy law if it had requested it, then Albion Exchange will destroy or de-identify the information so far as it is lawful to do so.

You have the option to not identify yourself (or to use a pseudonym) when dealing with Albion Exchange. However if you do, it may be impractical for us to deal with you and we may elect not to do so.

 

How do we use and disclose information?

Albion Exchange collects, holds, uses and discloses individuals’ personal information primarily to:

  • provide our products and services;
  • promote our products and services;
  • facilitate our internal business purposes;
  • communicate with you;
  • comply with legal obligations;
  • deal with complaints and enquiries; and
  • recruit employees, contractors and suppliers.

 

We may also use your information as permitted or required by law.

From time to time, we may also send direct marketing communications to you. You can unsubscribe from marketing emails by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email.

We may disclose information to our related entities.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties.

We may work with service providers in connection with our website and emails we send you as disclosed in this Policy. We may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, clients, tenants, suppliers and other people who come into contact with us to reputable third parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We will only disclose personal information to third parties without the consent of the person to whom it relates if the disclosure is:

1.necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims;

2.necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety;

3.required, authorised or permitted by law.

We will store your personal information in Australia for the purposes set out above. In accordance with the principles set out in this Policy, Albion Exchange may transfer personal information to third parties located in a range of countries in which Albion Exchange or its contractors operate. The main countries to which Albion Exchange transfers personal information include Australia and the United States of America.

 

Cookies and other technologies

We use cookies and other technologies to store and receive identifiers and other information your web browser or device. We may use these technologies to analyse how you access and use our website or emails we send you and remember your preferences.

We also work with service providers such as Google and Facebook to understand the types of people accessing our website, analyse how you access and use our website and optimise and deliver advertisements on other websites and services based on your past visits to our website.

Google Analytics transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States and used as described in Google’s Privacy Policy (http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/). Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

Facebook’s service allows us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to our website from clicking on a Facebook advertisement. The data is transmitted to Facebook and used as described in Facebook’s privacy policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/), which also details how you can manage or delete information about you.

You may limit the use of cookies and other technologies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or device, however if you do so you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may interface with social media services such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, your personal information will be used as described in the privacy policy of the service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites.

 

How do we protect your personal, credit and credit eligibility information?

Albion Exchange has policies and processes in place to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These include training programs which aim to ensure that relevant employees are aware of any privacy obligations regarding personal information to which they may have access. Albion Exchange also takes reasonable steps to ensure that any third party service providers to whom Albion Exchange discloses information have in place similarly appropriate privacy policies and relevant procedures to meet the Australian privacy law requirements.

Albion Exchange will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which Albion Exchange is authorised to use it.

 

How to access your personal, credit and credit eligibility information and make corrections

If you wish to access your information held by Albion Exchange, please contact enquiries@albionexchange.com.au.

Albion Exchange will provide you with the information unless:

(a) the request is frivolous or vexatious;

(b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;

(c) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;

(d) providing access would prejudice Albion Exchange’s legal rights; or

(e) there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

If Albion Exchange refuses to give you access to your information, it will explain why in writing.

Albion Exchange will not charge an application fee, but we may charge a reasonable fee for providing access, including photocopying fees.

 

Correcting personal Information

Albion Exchange will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information held. If you believe that any of the personal information is inaccurate or out of date, please contact enquiries@albionexchange.com.au.

 

Contact for privacy issues and complaints

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or believe that Albion Exchange has breached its obligations under the Privacy Act or any of its other privacy obligations relating to personal information, please contact enquiries@albionexchange.com.au. In order for us to investigate the complaint, you will need to provide Albion Exchange with sufficient details as well as any supporting information. We will acknowledge your complaint in writing within 7 days, conduct an investigation and notify you in writing within a reasonable time (usually 30 days from the date on which the complaint was made) about the outcome of our investigation.